Alumni


Past Visiting S
tudents

  • Yao Chen
  • Yuanchao Shu
  • Hamed Yousefi
  • Yu Wu
  • Wei Wang
  • Jan Jonsson

 

Past Collaborators

Research Scientists and Postdoctoral

Fellows

  • Jinkyu Lee
  • Wanseon Lim
  • Jaehyuk Choi
  • Hahnsang Kim
  • Young-Joon Choi
  • Daniel Kiskis
  • Bechir Hamdaoui
  • Shige Wang
  • John Reumann
  • Jong Chan Kim
  • Wee-Seng Soh
  • Chinya Ravishankar
  • Young-Joo Suh
  • Chang-Yun Park
  • Jong Kim
  • Suk-Hwan Suh

Visiting Scholars

  • Sangsoo Park
  • Seungmin Yoo
  • Hyokyung Bahn
  • Eunji (Alicia) Lee
  • Linjing Zhao
  • Wanseon Lim
  • Jinkyu Lee
  • Ji-Hoon Yun
  • Wei Wang
  • Sungmin Lee
  • Seong Oun Hwang
  • Xiaofeng Yin
  • Min-Young Sung
  • Youxun Lei
  • Cheol-Hoon Lee
  • Yeong Rak Seong
  • Won-Don Lee
  • Seong-Taik (Mathew) Park
  • Jong Kim
  • Koji Matsuda
  • Martin Bjorklund
  • Chang-Woo Jee
  • Byung Kook Kim
  • Huadong Ma
  • Ilhong Suh
  • Shoji Suzuki
  • Jan Jonsson
  • Heung Kyu Lee
  • Jaehyun Park
  • Naehyuck Chang
  • Ching-Chih Han
  • Yoon-Hwa Choi
  • Jinho Kim

Ph.D. Graduates

(in the order of PhD thesis defense date)
  1. C. Mani Krishna @University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA
  2. Yann-Hang Lee @Arizona State University
  3. Neil D. McKay @GM Research
  4. Mike H. Woodbury @Telcordia
  5. Ming-Syan (Frank) Chen @National Taiwan University and Academica Sinica
  6. Tein-Hsien (Mike) Lin @Oracle, Silicon Valley, CA
  7. Jyh-Charn (Steve) Liu @Texas A&M University
  8. Parameswaran (Parmesh) Ramanathan @University Wisconsin, Madison
  9. Dar-Tzen Peng @GoGo Inflight Internet
  10. Sunggu Lee @Pohang Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
  11. Dilip Kandlur @IBM Research
  12. Yi-Chieh Chang @Sunplus Corporation, Taiwan
  13. Xianzhong (John) Cui @General Motors
  14. Daniel K. Kiskis @University of Michigan
  15. Sungtaeg Jun @Youngsan University, Korea
  16. Qin Zheng @China Telecomm, Dallas, TX
  17. (late) Chao-Ju (Jennifer) Hou @UIUC
  18. David J. Musliner (co-advised with Ed Durfee) @Smart Information Flow Technologies
  19. James W. Dolter @QualComm
  20. Victor B. Lortz @Intel
  21. Alan Olson @Aerospace Corporation
  22. Chih-Che (Chris) Chou @TECOM Co., LTD, Taiwan
  23. Bing-rung Tsai @VMWare
  24. Hagbae Kim @Yonsei University, Korea
  25. Thomas Tsukada @Lockheed Martin
  26. Stuart Daniel @Lexmark
  27. Jennifer Rexford @Princeton University
  28. Sushil Birla @U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
  29. Ashish Mehra @NetApp
  30. Atri Indiresan @CISCO
  31. Khawar Zuberi @Microsoft
  32. Emmanuel Abram-Profeta @Microsoft
  33. Seungjae Han @Yonsei University, Korea
  34. Seok-kyu Kweon @Samsung
  35. Lei (Frank) Zhou @Market Axess
  36. Wu-chang Feng @Portland State University
  37. Anees Shaikh @Google
  38. Ella Atkins (co-advised with Ed Durfee) @University of Michigan
  39. Tarek Abdelzaher @UIUC
  40. Sunghyun Choi @Seoul National University, Korea
  41. Sung-Whan Moon @Samsung
  42. Xi Zhang @ Texas A&M University
  43. John Reumann @Google
  44. Hani Jamjoom @IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
  45. Haining Wang @ College of William & Mary
  46. Padmanabhan (Babu) Pillai @Intel
  47. Daji Qiao @Iowa State University
  48. Haksun Li (co-advised with Ed Durfee) @Union Bank of Switzerland Investment
  49. Zonghua (Sam) Gu @Zhejiang University, China
  50. Shige Wang @GM Research
  51. Chun-Ting Chou @National Taiwan University
  52. Taejoon Park @Daegu Institute of Science & Technology, Korea
  53. Mohamad El-Gendy @Ericsson
  54. Songkuk Kim @Yonsei University, Korea
  55. Hai Huang @IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
  56. Jai-Jin Lim @Samsung
  57. Wei Sun @Google
  58. Abhijit Bose @American Express
  59. Chang-hao (Howard) Tsai @Skytap
  60. Jian Wu @Google
  61. Kyu-Han Kim @HP Lab
  62. Zhigang Chen @Twitter
  63. Min-Gyu Cho @SK Telecom in Korea
  64. Pradeep Padala @VMWare
  65. Jisoo Yang @Intel
  66. Hyoil Kim @Ulsan Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
  67. Ashwini Kumar @Arista Networks
  68. Alexander Min @Intel
  69. Xin Hu @IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
  70. Yuanyuan Zeng @SilverSky
  71. Mathew Knysz, CTO @Fliqq (formerly known as Livelead)
  72. Xinyu Zhang, Assistant Professor @University of Wisconsin, Madison
  73. Katharine Chang @Oracle, Austin, TX
  74. Eugene Chai @NEC Labs, NA, Princeton, NJ
  75. Kai-Yun (Karen) Hou @Oracle, Silicon Valley, CA
  76. Xiaoen Ju @Two Sigma, New York City
  77. Krishna Garikipati @Startup/Motorola

 

Past MS/BS students/graduates from U. Michigan

  • Swapna Divya Potluri@Qualcomm
  • Caoxie (Michael) Zhang@ Square
  • Fangjian Ju@Facebook
  • Antino Kim@University of Washington
  • Joshua Smith
  • David Mihalik@FreeScale
  • Saurabh Tyagi@Samsung
  • Jeff Merick@Lockheed Martin
  • Thomas Ragland
  • Wanda Hung@Google
  • Chris Vakili@Facebook
  • Harold Rosenberg
  • Cindy Romer
  • Vikram Asrani@Google (formerly)
  • Hongmei Ge@Microsoft
  • Sharath Kodase@Samsung
  • Jinkuk Lee (dentist)
  • Amit Jain@Juniper
  • Lisa Guo@Juniper
  • Mark Epstein

 

  • MS graduates from RPI
  • Susan Bonner
  • Peter McCormick
  • Stuart B. Malin
  • Mehdi Iskounen
  • Richard Pado
  • J. Sasidhar
  • A. Metin Feridun